Several changes related to the “recognized sponsor” regime came into effect on the 1st of April 2016. Firstly, new rules regarding the acquiring of the judicial status of “recognized sponsor” have been introduced. Companies established for less than 1.5 years are exempt from the obligation to submit a business plan in four new categories when these companies can be seen as a continuation of or a subsidiary fully owned by a company that is already recognized as a sponsor.

Notable is also the additional ground for losing the judicial status of “recognized sponsor”. This status may now be withdrawn when in the previous three years no residence permit or authorization for temporary stay has been granted to an employee of the “recognized sponsor” and the “recognized sponsor” is not currently acting as the sponsor of a foreign national.