Select Page

The start-up visa is valid for one year. It is not possible to renew the permit, so a continuation of stay in the Netherlands requires an alternative permit, most obviously a standard self-employment permit. To assess your application for a self-employed permit, the IND uses a point-based system (developed by the Ministry of Economic Affairs). Most start-up entrepreneurs do not score enough points to become eligible for a self-employed permit because their company is not sufficiently solvent yet after 1 year. As of 1 January 2016, this assessment will change for entrepreneurs who were holders of a start-up visa. A declaration from the facilitator stating that the holder of the start-up visa performed satisfactorily under its guidance will be a strong indicator for the IND that the start-up entrepreneur is eligible for a self-employed permit.