Dutch passport after 7 years of legal residence

18 October 2013 – The conditions for short stays in the Schengen Area for third-country nationals have changed. The most important revision concerns the manner in which the maximum duration of authorised stay is calculated. The stated purpose of the change in calculation of days of stay is to provide regular visitors to the Schengen Area with a clearer means of complying with time restrictions.

Third-country nationals (non-EU citizens) can travel to the Schengen Area on short stay visas for tourism, business or family visit purposes for a total duration of 90 days in any 180-day period. Under the current regulation the days of stay during the 180-day period preceding each day of new stay are taken into consideration. Under previous legislation, the 180-day period was to be taken from the first date of entry.

Third-country nationals also need to possess a travel document that issued within the previous 10 years and is valid until at least three months after the intended date of departure.

Failure to comply with regulations and overstaying the time permitted in the Schengen Area may have consequences for future entry in a Schengen country. To be certain that your temporary stay in the Schengen Area complies with new regulations please contact us at lawyers@devreede-law.nl.

De Lairessestraat 103, 1017NX, Amsterdam Tel: +31(0)20 675 7312 Fax: +31(0)20 2581 701 | info@devreede-law.nl | ©2017 De Vreede Advocaten BV | Header picture by Iwan Baan