Naturalization term remains 5 years

Last year we discussed the alteration of the Dutch Citizenship Act (read the article here).
On 28 June 2016, the Dutch House of Representatives approved -among other proposed modifications- the extension of the period for naturalization from 5 to 7 years of continuous legal residency in the Netherlands.
 On 3 October 2017, the Senate, however, rejected the amendment to the Dutch Citizenship. As a result, one can still apply for Dutch citizenship after 5 years of legal and uninterrupted stay in the Netherlands.
 The rejection by the Senate also means that it remains possible to apply for Dutch citizenship while living abroad. The spouses of Dutch nationals can apply from any country other than the country of one’s nationality after three years of marriage or registered partnership.

 

De Lairessestraat 103, 1017NX, Amsterdam Tel: +31(0)20 675 7312 Fax: +31(0)20 2581 701 | info@devreede-law.nl | ©2017 De Vreede Advocaten BV | Header picture by Iwan Baan